TCGAI.PRO 10.0
Caleb Williams
#682CA00EB636 Submit
Caleb Williams card, TCGAI Score 10.0

Certificate #682CA00EB636 · Football

Caleb Williams

Bowman University Chrome · #52BF-4 · 2022

TCGAI Score

10.0

Gem Mint Submit Secondary 10.0

Submit. A real shot at the top grade. The fee pays back.

Estimate, not an official grade.

Share on X

Sub-grades, front and back

Each side is scored out of 10. The lowest sub-grade caps the TCGAI Score.

Front of Caleb Williams
Front
Back of Caleb Williams
Back
Category Front Back
Centering 8.5 8.5
Corners 10 10
Edges 10 10
Surface 10 10

What the AI found

Flaws visible at the photo's resolution. A grader under magnification may find more.

No defects listed at this photo resolution.

What this card sells for

An estimate from recent listings, not an appraisal. Prices in USD.

Graded

—

No comparable graded sales

Raw, ungraded

$12.52

$4.25 – $32.99 · 29 listings

Grading premium

—

Graded average over raw average

Estimate from eBay listings after removing bundles, wrong sets and outliers. Small samples move a lot.

Reference image for Caleb Williams

Reference used to identify the card

The card was matched against this image from eBay. It only confirms which card it is; the grade comes from your photos.

Caleb Williams 2022 Bowman Chrome 1952 Bowman Refractor #52BF-4 (RC) - Chicago

About this card

Background compiled from public web sources. Check it before you buy or sell.

Market outlook

Rising Outlook 4/10

30-day change +$3.98 (+403%) driven by Bears QB hype, though from very low base[1].

Next months. Stable to slight rise next 3-6 months if player sustains starter role.

Long term. Declining relative to true NFL rookies unless Williams becomes elite; hold for fan collections.

History

Caleb Williams is a quarterback who played for the USC Trojans, drafted first overall by the Chicago Bears in the 2024 NFL Draft. This card is from his college era, part of the 1952 Bowman insert set highlighting top prospects[1][4].

2022 Bowman Chrome University set, released in 2022 by Topps[1][4].

  • This is a 1952 Bowman insert (#52BF-4) Refractor variant, not his true rookie card[1].
  • One of 49 tracked Caleb Williams variations in the 2022 Bowman Chrome University set[1].
  • Features USC Trojans branding and Chicago Bears association in sales listings[1].

Rarity and print run

Tier
Rare
Print run
Medium
First printed in
2022 Bowman Chrome University[1][4]
Demand
Low
Supply
Medium
  • Refractor parallel increases scarcity over base[1]
  • Insert set (1952 Bowman) limits overall population[1][6]
  • College prospect card pre-NFL rookie year[1]

Collector notes

Condition. Check for chrome surface scratches, refractor print defects, centering issues on borders, and edge chipping common on Bowman Chrome inserts.

Storage. Store in semi-rigid holders or top-loaders with sleeves in cool, dry environment away from sunlight to prevent chrome oxidation.

Authenticity. Verify refractor sheen and color authenticity; check for correct card stock thickness and holofoil patterns; use graded/graded population reports for serial consistency; avoid cards with incorrect numbering or printing errors.

Sources: sportscardinvestor.com, sportscardspro.com, getcardbase.com, psacard.com

Card details

Name
Caleb Williams
Game
Football
Set
Bowman University Chrome (2022 Bowman University)
Number
52BF-4
Year
2022
Rarity
Insert
Variant
Refractor
Language
English
Manufacturer
Topps
Illustrator
Not Listed
Identification
Matched on eBay
Certificate
#682CA00EB636
Graded on
Apr 8, 2026
Views
1

Grade your own card. Two free scans a month, a result in about two minutes.

Grade your card free

The TCGAI Score is an AI estimate made from photos. It is not an official grade and third-party grades may differ. Not affiliated with any grading company. Read the AI disclaimer.